Understory Film Festival

In 2019 the Understory Film Festival received a staggering 73 film submissions from filmmakers all over the Far North, showing a marked increase in both first time and student submissions as well as entries from long-standing Understory participants who have continued to support the festival over its 6-year history.

Two of the region’s most celebrated filmmakers took out the top awards at the 2019 Understory Film Festival, which was held at Cairns Performing Arts Centre (CPAC) on Saturday 23 November.

Local filmmaker and educator Adrian Rayner scooped the top gong – Best Filmmaker Award, for his sci-fi thriller, Sanctuary.

Acclaimed far north filmmaker and director Travis Bain won the Best Screenplay Award for Zombies v C.W.A, with the comedy short also picking up the People’s Choice Award as voted by the audience on the night.

Previously held at the Tanks Arts Centre, the popular showcase has drawn hundreds of entries since 2014, with local heavyweights Aaron Fa’aoso, Douglas Watkin and Kier Shorey all adding their voice to the Festival as hosts over the years.

A free Symposium was held prior to the Awards presentation offering attendees the opportunity to network with local and national professional filmmakers, broadcasters, and state and national funding bodies including Elizabeth Cullen, Evan Clarry and Douglas Watkin.

See a full Awards List below:

Understory Film Festival is proudly presented by Cairns Regional Council, and acknowledges financial support from Screen Queensland, James Cook University, CQUniversity, Regional Arts Development.


Understory Film Festival is presented by Cairns Regional Council’s Cultural Services.


FOR MORE INFO:

Understory Film Festival, Cultural Services

P (07) 4032 6656

E cp@cairns.qld.gov.au


MEDIA ENQUIRIES

Cultural Services Publicity

P 0484 689 546

E publicity@cairns.qld.gov.au


'Like' Understory Film Festival on Facebook to keep up to date!

HIDDEN

We are pleased to announce the 6th annual Understory Film Festival will be held at Cairns' leading performing arts venue, Cairns Performing Arts Centre, on Saturday 23 November 2019.

Film submissions are now open and will close at 4pm Friday 11 October 2019.

Please note: If you are entering the High School Student Category your film must be submitted via a Teacher Liaison or Head of Department, at your school by Tuesday 8 October 2019.


Download the Application Form here. ( DOC, 0.4 MB )


Open to short films of any genre, last year's Festival attracted 47 entries across various disciplines from documentaries and narratives, to experimental film, music videos and animations.

Mayor Bob Manning said the calibre of films being produced for the competition showed the film industry is alive and well in the Far North.

“If the last 5 years are anything to go by, the judges are going to have a really tough time coming to a decision,” Cr Manning said.

“We always celebrate when a big-name star or production house announces they will film in the far north, but it’s pretty clear that we have plenty of exceptional talent right here.”

Councillor Linda Cooper said the awards provided a springboard for existing and emerging film makers to share their stories with a broader audience.

“I’m certain that there are hundreds of residents out there who have a movie idea but haven’t had the chance, or the conviction, to commit it to film,” Cr Cooper said.

“The short-film format, just 8 minutes, is a perfect starting point for those who have a story to tell.”

The duration of films can be a maximum of 8 minutes or less, including credits.

Shortlisted entries will be shown and the winners announced, with the final category, the People’s Choice Award, to be determined by the audience on the night.

Tickets for the awards night will go on sale in late September via Ticketlink.

QUICK FACTS

WHEN: Applications are open now and will close on 11 October 2019 and 8 October 2019 for filmmakers entering the High School Student Category.

THE EVENT: Saturday 23 November 2019, Cairns Performing Arts Centre, 7pm.

Tickets on sale now via www.ticketlink.com.au

HIDDEN


2019 SCREENING SHORT LIST


Patrick Mau & Sio Tusa'Arrived'
Lexi Dietrich'Tablet Time'
Dylan Megaw'Radiance + Requeim'
Josephine Zass, Mimi Tran, Hannah Dunlea'Moments'
Thaine Wood'Found'
May Matsuda, Florian Rachmann, Rose Milledge'Away From Home'
Jack Fealy, Toby Fealy, Lottie Macquire, Francesca Mackinnon, Matilda Hancock'Gotcha'
Shawn Drieberg'Locked'
Travis Bain'Zombies V the C.W.A'
3MPride'Sometimes'
Thain Wood'Me - A Film About Self'
Renee Ngandawarrkirr Wilson'Seasons'
Vasco Gonsalves'Greed'
Kiann Kantai'Polar Equivalent'
Minkie Sheriff'Tick Tock Goes the Clock'
Adrian Rayner'Sanctuary'
Chelsey Johnston'Bumped'
EVENTS, NEWS & REMINDERS STRAIGHT TO YOUR DEVICE
my cairns DOWNLOAD IT FREE
EVENTS, NEWS & REMINDERS STRAIGHT TO YOUR DEVICE
my cairns DOWNLOAD IT FREE
Last updated: 25 November 2019