Understory Film Festival

A wet weather change of venue was no issue for the full house of appreciative film buffs at the Understory Film Festival on Saturday June 13, 2015.

Tanks opened its doors to host the screening of eighteen locally produced short films and the award ceremony that followed, hosted by radio presenter, Kier Shorey.

The awards were:

  • Best High School – Elizabeth Cullen – 'Alone'
  • Runner Up Best Music Video – Kyle Wilson 'Black Snake Calls'
  • Best Music Video (sponsored by Tanks Art Centre) 4 x double passes to Tanks events – Glenn Saggers – 'Ganesh'
  • Runner Up Best Documentary – Pormpuraaw Art & Cultural Centre and Jan Cattoni – 'The Crocodile Sorcerer"
  • Best Documentary - Sarah Scragg "WW1 Margaret Thorsborne AO"
  • James Cook University Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Filmmaker $500 - Pormpuraaw Art & Culture Centre and Jan Cattoni  "The Crocodile Sorcerer" Documentary
  • James Cook University Emerging Filmmaker $500 – Elizabeth Cullen – 'Alone'
  • Runner Up Best Film - Travis Bain "Little Nippers"
  • Best Film (sponsored by Cairns Festival) $750 - David Craig "Mirror Force"
  • People's Choice (sponsored by Cairns Festival) $750 – tied Travis Bain "Little Nippers" and Daniel 'Bosko' Siddhartha " Another Day in Paradise

The event was pre-empted by the SQ Pathways to Filmmaking panel event held by Screen Queensland to stimulate discussion on the value of short filmmaking as a pathway to building a successful career in the screen industry.

The festival focuses on short film and is gaining significant ground for the local industry by provide a development and presentation platform for both emerging and established filmmakers. 

Watch this space or join Understory on facebook for details about the 3rd annual Understory Film Festival in June 2016.

The second annual Understory Film Festival will be in June 2015, refer back to this page or our Facebook page for announcements on dates and application processes. 

The inaugural Understory Film Festival was held on Saturday July 19 2014 at the Flecker Gardens, Cairns Botanic Gardens. With over 350 people watching the 19 finalist films from 61 films submitted.  

The winning films were: 

  1. Best Film - Parrot Ice Tours – Travis Bain (of any genre) ($750) From Cairns Festival – Film screened prior to features at Cairns Festival
  2. Runner Up Best Film - Kyle Wilson - GoodNewsBurningFire: The Musical
  3. People's Choice Award - Parrot Ice Tours – Travis Bain ($500) From Cairns Festival – Film screened prior to features at Cairns Festival
  4. Best Music Video - Silvers Gold – The Young Art – Glenn Saggers - 4 double passes to the Tanks Arts Centre events
  5. Runner Up Best Music Video - Ian Ludwick & Ben Southwell - J Point - MC Assassination or How I was extinguished
  6. JCU Emerging Talent Award - Kyle Wilson - ($500) From JCU School of Creative Arts
  7. JCU Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Film Maker award - Seraeah Wyles - Going home to Girramay - ($500) From JCU Equity and Student Engagement Directorate
  8. Best Documentary - Sarah Scragg - Tea & Me - Karma Waters Station
  9. Best Experimental Film - Shannon Brett - What it Like
  10. Best Secondary School Student Film - Sebastian Marsden - Looking Back

The Understory Film Festival has been developed to showcase local talent, building local industry capacity, award achievement and audience development in short film culture.

For further information please direct any questions to cp@cairns.qld.gov.au.

Understory 2014 was supported by JCU, ABC Open, REACH, Cairns Festival, Tanks Arts Centre & Spotlight Cairns.

For download

Last updated: 18 June 2015