Closed tenders

Contract No. 2590 – Request for External Services: Audit Committee Membership
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Consultancy 25/2016 – Freshwater Creek WTP Planning Study and Condition Assessment
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract 2589 – Register of Prequalified Suppliers for Supply of Spare Parts, Accessories and Services for Council’s Vehicles, Plant and Equipment
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract 2576 – Register of Prequalified Suppliers for the Supply of Preformed Thermoplastic Road Markings
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
PSA 2577 – Installation of Road Barrier Systems
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract 75436 - Edmonton WWTP Clarifier Upgrade
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract 75468 – Construction of T01 Rising Main
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract 2550 – Register of Prequalified Suppliers for Events, Marketing, Media and Advertising Services
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract No. 2540 – Register of Pre-qualified Suppliers – Supply of Training, Facilitation Services, Resource and Materials
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract 2586 – Register of Prequalified Suppliers for Trade Services, Goods and Materials
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary meeting 22 February 2017
Awarded to: Register of pre-qualified suppliers - awarded to multiple
More
Request for Tenders - Regional Supply and Delivery of Water Chemicals
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract No. 75467 – Provision of Services for the Testing of Water Laboratory Samples
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract No. 2582 – Road Maintenance Contract for Street Lighting and Traffic Signals
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract No. 55277 – Construction of Shaft Street Pump Station
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Council Ordinary Meeting of 14 December 2016
Awarded to: LDI Constructions Pty Ltd
More
Contract 2587 – Provision of Bulk Fuel, Fuel Cards and Oils and Lubricants
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Council Ordinary Meeting of 14 December 2016
Awarded to: Trinity Petroleum Services Pty Ltd
More
Local Buy BUS251-1016 – External Labour Hire Services for Cairns and FNQ
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Request for Tender - Regional Removal and Beneficial Reuse of Biosolids
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at: 2pm Monday 26 September
Awarded to:
More
Local Buy BUS258-0816 – Office and Stationery (Goods and Associates Services)
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Local Buy NPN2.15 – Plant Machinery Equipment (Refresh)
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract 75462 – Western Bypass to Shale Street Trunk Water Main
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract 2585 - Lake Placid Toilet Block Contract
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract 75457 – Waste and Recycling Collection 2017-2026
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract 2584 – Cairns City Centre Master Plan Review
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: P&E Committee Meeting held 9 November 2016
Awarded to: Total Project Group
More
Contract 2583 – Request for Information: Advertising on Public Infrastructure
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: INFORMATION ONLY.
More
Contract 2579 – Provision of Signage and Signage Services
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee Meeting 16 November 2016
Awarded to: Artcraft Pty Ltd, Expressway Signs, Status Signs Pty Ltd , Visual Imaging Pty Ltd and Lotsa Printing
More
Contract 75458 - Supply, Delivery and Installation of an ICPMS Unit
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Perkin Elmer Pty Ltd
More
PSA 2568 - Construction of Concrete Paths and Other Concrete Works
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
PSA 2568 - Construction of Concrete Paths and Other Concrete Works
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee Meeting 16 November 2016
Awarded to: GDA Constructions Pty Ltd as first preference, The Concretors as second preference, Cairns Quality Concreting as third preference, CIVFORM as fourth preference and Flea's Concreting as fifth preference
More
Contract 2581 - Bramston Beach Bin Enclosure & Amenities
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: WIP QLD Pty Ltd t/as WIP Constructions
More
PSA 2571 – Road Line Marking
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee Meeting 16 November 2016
Awarded to: ACP StreetPrint as first preference, SM and CG Simpson Painting Contractors as second preference, Cairns Line Marking as third preference.
More
PSA 2575 – Supply and Delivery of Various Sands, Garden Mix, Top Dressing and Topsoils
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee Meeting 16 November 2016
Awarded to: Northern Sand Pty Ltd, Pioneer North Queensland Pty Ltd and Wallace Quarrying in various preferences
More
Contract No. 55276 - Maintenance Dredging Bluewater Canal 2017
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 23 November 2016
Awarded to: Riverglen Dredging Pty Ltd
More
Contract 2580 – Gordonvale Library Refurbishment
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: N/A
Awarded to: Osborne Construction Solutions Pty Ltd
More
Contract 2578 – Peterson Park Development
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 23 November 2016
Awarded to: WIP Qld Pty Ltd t/as WIP Constructions
More
Contract No. PSA 2570 – Supply and Delivery of Soil Aggregates and Crushed Rock
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee Meeting held 12 October 2016
Awarded to: Pioneer North Queensland Pty Ltd, Boral Resources (QLD) Pty Ltd, Holcim Australia Pty Ltd, Rock Industry Pty Ltd, S&F Marino Pty Ltd and Zappala Quarries Pty Ltd
More
EOI - Supply and Installation of Smart Water Meter Fixed Network
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: INFORMATION ONLY.
More
PSA 2569 – Supply and Delivery of Cover Aggregates and Crusher Dust
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee Meeting on Wednesday 21 September 2016
Awarded to: Pioneer North Queensland Pty Ltd as first preference, Holcim Australia Pty Ltd as the second preference and Rock Industry Pty Ltd as the third preference.
More
PSA 2522 – Provision of Civil Engineering Services by Individuals
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: N/A
Awarded to: Aurecon, BBD Water Engineering, Davison Development Solutions Pty Ltd, Project Delivery Services Pty Ltd, Genesis Engineering (NQ) Pty Ltd, RECS Consulting Engineers and Building Design, RoadSolve, Sempac Pty Ltd, Spencer Civil Pty Ltd, D2C Consulting and UNGANCO Pty Ltd
More
PSA 2573 – Provision of Civil Construction Supervision and Inspection Services by Individuals
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Council Ordinary Meeting of 24 August 2016
Awarded to: Aurecon, Davison Development Solutions Pty Ltd, Genesis Engineering (NQ) Pty Ltd, RoadSolve and Wessel Road Construction
More
Contract 2546 - Lease and operation of Sugarworld Waterpark
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting on 28 September 2016
Awarded to: Belgravia Health and Leisure Group Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 55275 - Construction of Deep Creek Bridge
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee Meeting on Wednesday 21 September 2016
Awarded to: NQ Civil Contractors Pty Ltd
More
Contact No. 55274 - Construction of Josephine Creek Bridge
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee Meeting on Wednesday 21 September 2016
Awarded to: NQ Civil Contractors Pty Ltd
More
Contract 2572 - Request for Service: Novated Vehicle Leasing Services
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: N/A
Awarded to: RACV Salary Solutions
More
Contract 2565 - Provision of Internal Audit Services
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting on 24 August 2016
Awarded to: Pacifica Pty Ltd
More
Contract 75449 – Removal, Transportation and Disposal of Grit and Screenings at Wastewater Treatment Plants
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Water and Waste Committee Meeting 17 August 2016
Awarded to: Cleanaway Waste Services
More
Contract 2564 - Provision of Security Services
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting on 24 August 2016
Awarded to: ECS Services Pty Ltd for Separable Portion 1 - Alarm Monitoring and to NQ Security Services for Separable Portion 2 - Security Patrols
More
Contract 2563 – Cleaning Services for Cairns Libraries
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting on 28 September 2016
Awarded to: TJS Services (FNQ) Pty Ltd
More
Contract 75450 - Green Waste Processing Services
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Water and Waste Committee Meeting on 21 September 2016
Awarded to: Aegina Pty Ltd trading as ARG Trees
More
Contract No. 55272 - New Clubhouse Amenities Stage 3 Walker Road Sporting Facilities
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: N/A
Awarded to: Osborne Construction Solutions Pty Ltd
More
Contract 2562 – Disposal of Assets: 3D Fibreglass Display Fish
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: N/A
Awarded to: Hayley Gillespie
More
Contract 75439 - Register of Pre-qualified Suppliers for Water and Wastewater Works
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Water and Waste Committee Meeting 20 July 2016
Awarded to: Abergeldie Complex Infrastructure, Aquatec Maxcon Pty Ltd, FGF Development Pty Ltd, Heavy Equipment Hire Pty LTd, JPMI No1 Pty Ltd, JR & LM Trackson Pty Ltd, King Concreting Pty Ltd trading as CIVFORM, Koppen Construction Pty Ltd, LDI Construction (Qld) Pty Ltd, Northern Civil Earthworks Pty Ltd, Rylsey Enterprises Pty Ltd, Pipeline Drillers Group Pty Ltd, Pensar Utilities Pty Ltd, Pipe Replacement Solutions Pty Ltd, RMS Engineering & Construction Pty Ltd, Interflow Pty LTd, ITS PipeTech Pty Ltd, JDP Applications.
More
Contract 75448 – Edmonton West Trunk Main Extension
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: FGF Developments Pty Ltd
More
Contract 75446 – Design and Construction of Draper Road Pilot Plant
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: MJM Environmental
More
PSA 2557 – Hourly Hire of Mowers
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting on 27 July 2016
Awarded to: J. Agius Pty Ltd t/a JA Slashing, Bama Cape York Services Ltd, AC and A Agius, CJ Dennis and I.L Dennis t/a C&B Mowing Contractors, Centrogen Pty Ltd, Shane Pattrick t/a Creek to Coast Lawn Mowing and Maintenance, DJ and M Quabba t/a Edge Away, GS and M Jones, JDCC Farming, Greg Moss t/a Maintenance NORTH, QWA Mining Professionals, Environmental Asset Services Pty Ltd
More
Contract 2561 - Disposal of Assets - Parking Meter Ticket Machines
Status: Cancelled
Meeting awarded at: Nil
Awarded to: No tenders received
More
Contract No. 2559 – Assessment of Asbestos in Council Facilities
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting held 25 May 2016
Awarded to: Prensa Pty Ltd
More
2016 - 2017 Regional Bitumen Reseal and Register of Pre-qualified Suppliers
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract No. 2555 - Design, Supply and Installation of Solar Photovoltaic (PV) Systems at five Council sites
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: N/A
Awarded to: Solgen Energy Pty Ltd
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement - PSA 2556 C170 & C320 Bitumen Works
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee Meeting of 15 June 2016 and endorsed at Council Ordinary Meeting of 22 June 2016
Awarded to: FGF Bitumen Pty Ltd as First Preference, Koppen Constructions Pty Ltd as Second Preference and Boral Resources Pty Ltd as Third Preference.
More
Contract 2550 – Register of Pre-Qualified Suppliers for Provision of Marketing, Advertising and Media Services
Status: Cancelled
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Tender cancelled
More
Contract 75433 Register of Pre-Qualified Purchasers for the Purchase of Recyclables
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Nil
Awarded to: Awarded to 4 suppliers: PolyTrade Recycling, Eco Polymers Pty Ltd, Genuine Recycling Group Pty Ltd, and CDS Recycling Pty Ltd.
More
Contract: PSA 2545 Insitu Stabilised Pavements
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee Meeting of 15 June 2016 and endorsed at Council Ordinary Meeting of 22 June 2016
Awarded to: Part Services to Koppens Constructions Pty Ltd as 1st Preference and SAT Civil Constructions Pty Ltd as 2nd preference. FULL Service ROPS include Koppens Constructions Pty Ltd, Robinson Civil Constructions FNQ Pty Ltd, Stabilised Pavements of Australia Pty Ltd, Heavy Equipment Hire Pty Ltd, LDI Constructions (QLD) Pty Ltd, and Stabilco Pty Ltd
More
Contract 75430 - Upgrade of SPS DC1
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting held on 27 April 2016
Awarded to: Koppen Developments Pty Ltd
More
Contract 75437 - Supply of Water Meter Stands
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Approved by Chief Executive Officer
Awarded to: Elster Metering Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 75432 - Upgrade of T01 Sewer Rising Main
Status: Cancelled
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Consultancy CW18/2015 – Waste Transfer Station Network Master Plan
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: N/A
Awarded to: Arup Pty Ltd
More
Contract: PSA 2548 Landscape Maintenance Argentea Development
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting held 27 April 2016
Awarded to: First preference: Bama Cape York Services Ltd Second preference: Rob's Landscape Service Pty Ltd T/A Groundsmen
More
Contract 75427 – Caravonica DN800 Trunk Water Main
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting held 27 April 2016
Awarded to: FGF Developments Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 2549 - PV16220 Spence St Chiller(s) Upgrade - Mechanical Services and Associated Works
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting held on 24 February 2016
Awarded to: Value Added Engineering (NQ) Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 2547 - Expression of Interest - Approved Contractor List for Human Resource Services
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Governance Committee Meeting held 17 February 2016 and ratified at the Ordinary Meeting 24 February 2016
Awarded to: Bendelta Pty Ltd, CT Management Group, FCB Group, Kinnect Pty Ltd, LGAQ Ltd, MEGT Australia Ltd, Navigating Growth Pty Ltd, Occupational Therapy Services FNQ, Omega Health Centre, Peters Bosel Lawyers, PsyCare Pty Ltd, Vanine Gilmore TA Worklife Directions
More
Contract No. 2542 - Provision of Cleaning Services for Spence Street Administration Centre and Martyn Street Depot
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting held on 24 February 2016
Awarded to: Taylor Made Enterprises Pty Ltd T/A Taylor Made Cleaning Solutions
More
PSA 2544 Supply and Delivery of Road Marking Paint
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Ennis Traffic Safety Solutions Pty Ltd
More
Project PCS12411 – Supply and Delivery of 660 OD MSCL Pipe and Fittings for TO1 Sewer Rising Main
Status: Cancelled
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Project PCW11501 Supply and Delivery of DN800 MSCL Pipe and Fittings for Caravonica Trunk Main
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting held on 27 April 2016
Awarded to: Steel Mains Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 55271 - Dredging and Sand Nourishment for Holloways Beach 2015/2016
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Council’s Ordinary Meeting 16 December 2015
Awarded to: Riverglen Dredging Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 4001 – Register of Pre-Qualified Suppliers for Pressure Cleaning of Infrastructure
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting held on 16 December 2015
Awarded to: DWA Pressure Cleaning, Enviropath Pty Ltd T/A Spot's All Surface Cleaning, KA and LW Tooley T/A Toole's Waterblasting, Leslie T Morrison and Denise H Day T/F Morrison Family Trust T/A HydroVac Excavations FNQ, LG Utilities Pty Ltd, Sanmoor Pty Ltd AFT the TW Trust T/A As Under Pressure Services, Sidney Kenneth Leach T/A FNQ Ezi Tow, SKRH Pty Ltd T/A Abelia Cleaning
More
Contract No. 2540 – Register of Pre-qualified Suppliers for the supply of Training, Facilitation Services, Resources and Materials
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: AlertForce Pty Limited, Allens Training Pty Ltd, Australian Institute of Management, Blue Visions Management Pty Ltd, Careers Australia Group Limited, Civil Safety, Inspyr Pty Ltd, Kevesther Pty Ltd t/a Associated Intelligence Analysts, MEGT Australia, Navigating Growth Pty Ltd, PicksGroup Pty Ltd, Priority Management Australia, Civil Contractors Federation T/A Civil Train, Aptitude Training and Safety, Cairns First Aid Training Services, Coach Central, Enterprise Management Group Pty Ltd, Horticultural Training Pty Ltd, Isis Training, Local Government Association of Queensland Ltd, McLeod Training Organistion Pty Ltd, Training Services Qld (PPS training), Simmonds Bristow Pty Ltd, Skill360 Australia Limited, TAFE Queensland, Team Technologies Forum Pty Ltd t/a The Change Forum,Training Personnel Australia, Reserve Training and Safety Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 2514 - Purchase of surplus Council materials, that being Ellis Beach Pedestrian Bridge #3
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Bellbird Park Development
More
PSA 2543 - Provision of mowing of specific Redlynch to Smithfield areas
Status: Cancelled
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract No. 2541 - Construction of Coastwatcher Park Youth Space
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Convic Pty Ltd
More
Contract 75429 - Removal of Biosolids
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Water and Waste Committee Meeting
Awarded to: Arkwood Organic Recycling
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement - PSA 2504 Testing of Backflow Prevention Devices
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: First Preference - Tacoma Plumbing (Nth Qld) Pty Ltd Second Preference - Acacia Enterprise Group Pty Ltd T/A Acacia Plumbing
More
Contract 75423 - Upgrade of Sewerage Pump Station J
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: November Committee Meeting
Awarded to: JPMI Pty Ltd
More
Contract 75428 - Provision of Leak Detection Services
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting held 16 December 2015
Awarded to: Detection Services
More
Contract 75424 - Augmentation of Rising Main K
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting held 09 December 2015
Awarded to: JPMI
More
Tender No. 2537 - Hire of Mobile and Fixed Plant (Wet)
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Services Committee Meeting held 18 November 2015 and ratified at the Ordinary Meeting of 25 November 2015
Awarded to: Various suppliers. Please contact Fleet branch.
More
Tender No. 2538 - Hire of Mobile and Fixed Plant (Dry)
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Services Committee Meeting held 18 November 2015 and ratified at the Ordinary Meeting 25 November 2015
Awarded to: Various suppliers. Please contact Fleet branch for further information.
More
PSA 2515 Supply & Delivery of Ready Mixed Concrete
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee Meeting held 18 November 2015
Awarded to: First Preference - Pioneer North Queensland Pty Ltd Second Preference - Boral Resources (Qld) Pty Ltd Third Preference - Holcim (Australia) Pty Ltd
More
Contract 2535 - Martyn St Reserve Redevelopment
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Community Services Meeting held 18 November 2015 and ratified at the Ordinary Meeting held 25 November 2015
Awarded to: Koppens Development Pty Ltd
More
Tender No. 2539 - Provision of Courier Service for Cairns Libraries
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: FNQ Distribution Services Pty Ltd
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement - PSA 2502 Supply and delivery of Traffic Signs and Control Devices
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Services Meeting 21 October 2015 confirmed at Ordinary Meeting 28 October 2015
Awarded to: Artcraft Pty Ltd as First Preference and Roadside Services & Solutions Pty Ltd as Second Preference
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement - PSA 2503 Supply only of Reinforcing Steel
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 29 October 2015
Awarded to: Lyndons Pty Ltd as First Preference and The Australian Steel Company (Operations) Pty Ltd trading as ARC as Second Preference as per schedule of Rates, commencing 1 November 2015
More
Tender 55270 - City Library Air Conditioning & BMS Upgrade
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Jackson and Jackson Refrigeration
More
Contract No. 2536 - Bramston Beach Campground Sewer Upgrade
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: WIP Construction
More
Contract No. 2521 - Caretaker and General Maintenance for Copperlode Dam
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 23 September 2015
Awarded to: Michael and Kimberly Rayment
More
Request for application No. 2534 - Pedicab Operation in the Cairns CBD
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 23 September 2015
Awarded to: Down Under Pedicabs and Green Cabs
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement PSA 2501 - Cleaning of Gross Pollutant Traps
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee Meeting held 16 September 2015
Awarded to: First Preference - Aussie Drill Kings Pty Ltd Second Preference - Morrison Family Trust T/A Hydrovac Excavations FNQ
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement PSA 2501 - Cleaning of Gross Pollutant Traps
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
EOI 2523 Approved Contractors List for Provision of Legal Services
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Governance Committee 16 September 2015 confirmed Ordinary Meeting 23 September 2015
Awarded to: Approved contractors list compiled.
More
Public Quotation 2530 Employee Assistance Program (EAP)
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Assure Programs
More
Request for Quotation 2533 - Management of Commercial Leases
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: CBRE and Preston Law
More
Expression of Interest 55269 - Construction of the Cairns Performing Arts Centre
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Expression of Interest only
More
Contract No. 55266 - Construction of New Club Amenities Building Stage 1A Walker Road Sporting Facilities
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: VIS Constructions Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 55267 - Tank 5 Upgrade
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Community Services Meeting 19 August 2015
Awarded to: VIS Constructions Pty Ltd
More
PSA 2500 - Cleaning of Barbeques and Picnic Facilities
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee Meeting 19 August 2015 confirmed Ordinary Meeting 26 August 2015
Awarded to: Zillton Pty Ltd T/A Martins Cleaning Service
More
Invitation 2529 - Register of Pre-qualified Suppliers for Supply and Services for Major Projects
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 29 July 2015
Awarded to: A1 Highways Pty Ltd, ACO Polycrete Pty Ltd, Adbri Masonry Pty Ltd, Artcraft Pty Ltd, Aussie Drill Kings Pty Ltd, Australian Porphyry Stone Pty Ltd, Bama Cape York Services, Cadia Group Pty Ltd, Cairns Cable Locators, Cairns Fencing, Cairns Marble Australia Pty Ltd, Cairns Steel Fabricators Pty Ltd, Cardno, D and G Spalja Pty Ltd, Dawsons Engineering (NQ) Pty Ltd, De Goey Contractors Pty Ltd, David O'Mullane t/a Dot-Tek Pty Ltd, Dreamscape Landscaping and Paving Pty Ltd, Drought Proof Plants t/as Sacred Garden Frangipanis, FenceWright, FNQ Plastic, Global Foliage Managers Pty Ltd, HEQS Furniture Pty Ltd, HUB Street Equipment Pty Ltd, Leslie Thomas Morrison and Denise Heather Day t/f Morrison Family Trust t/as Hydro−Vac Excavations FNQ, Landmark, M and S Morgan Pty Ltd ATF M and S Morgan Family Trust t/as Pathtek, Mad About Plants Pty Ltd, McGeoch's Birkdale Nursery Pty Ltd t/a Emaho Trees, Moodie Outdoor Products Pty Ltd, NQ Engineering and Fabrication Pty Ltd, Repeat Plastics Australia Pty Ltd trading as Replas, Sariatul Retaining Walls Pty Ltd T/a Sariascape Retaining Walls and Paving, Suncoast Fabrication Pty Ltd, Tableland Cable Installation Pty Ltd Trading as online Communications, Terrain Group Pty Ltd, TFH Hire Services Pty Ltd as trustee for the TFH Hire Trust trading as TFH Hire Services Pty Ltd, Tom Stoddart Pty Ltd t/a Town and Park, Traffic Calming Australia Pty Ltd, Tree Arrangements Pty Ltd, Crathern Investments Pty Ltd as trustee for P and J Crathern Family Trust Trading As Tropical Irrigation Services, Urban Play Pty Ltd, Visual Imaging, Wallace Quarrying and Mining Pty Ltd
More
Tender 2524 – CitySafe Security Patrols & CCTV Monitoring
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Community Services Committee Meeting 19 August 2015 confirmed Ordinary Meeting 26 August 2015
Awarded to: G&T Security
More
Tender 2525 – Disposal of Surplus Material (Water Operations)
Status: Cancelled
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract No. 75416 - Annual program for Manhole Rehabilitation Works
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting - 29 July 2015
Awarded to: FlowPro Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 2519 -  Portsmith Landfill Flare and Gas Field Operations
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Water and Waste Committee Meeting 22 July 2015 confirmed Ordinary Meeting 29 July 2015
Awarded to: Run Energy Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 75419 - Babinda Reservoir Refurbishment
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Mainmark Civil and Mining Services Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 75415 - Annual program for in-situ relining and CCTV recording and Reporting of sewer lines
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 29 July 2015
Awarded to: Relining Solutions Pty Ltd
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement PSA 2497 Smithfield Village Stages 1 - 12 Landscape Maintenance
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 24 June 2015
Awarded to: Richardson Plant Trust T/A LD Total Cairns
More
PSA 2498 - Bituminous Crack Sealing
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee 17 June 2015 and confirmed at Ordinary Meeting 24 June 2015
Awarded to: First Preference - SRS Roads Pty Ltd Second Preference - The Trustee for Supersealing Unit Trust T/A Supersealing
More
Request for Services 2520 Active Living – Introductory Fitness Class Instructors
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Monique Elliot Angela Zappala Marion Davis Pete Dumson Simone Kay Joel Groberg Michelle Castelani Gill Britlif Narelle Muller Sno Bonneau Melody Ward
More
Contract No. 75416 - Annual program for Manhole Rehabilitation Works
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting - 29 July 2015
Awarded to: FlowPro Pty Ld
More
PSA 2522 Provision of Civil Engineering Services by Individuals
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Governance Committee 17 June 2015 and confirmed at Ordinary Meeting 24 June 2015
Awarded to: Chris Johnstone of Johnstone Engineers Lachlan Rankine of Rankine Infrastructure Pty Ltd Geoff Hatwell Brad Finegan Matt Messina of MFM Engineering Services Pty Ltd T/A Messina Associates Andrew McIlveen of McIlveen & Associates Pty Ltd Tim Smith of J.T. Smith and Associates Pty Ltd Michel Tait of Tait Project Delivery Services Pty Ltd
More
PSA 2518 Supply and Lay Asphaltic Concrete
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee 17 June 2015 and confirmed at Ordinary Meeting 24 June 2015
Awarded to: First Preference - Hastings NQ Pty Ltd Second Preference - Boral Resources (Qld) Pty Ltd Third Preference - FGF Bitumen Pty Ltd Fourth Preference - Pioneer North Queensland Pty Ltd Fifth Preference - Teabrook Pty Ltd T/A Bitumen Patch and Pave
More
Contract 2499 Geotechnical and Construction Supplies and Services
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee Meeting 22 July 2015 confirmed Ordinary Meeting 29 July 2015
Awarded to: Various suppliers
More
Contract No. 2512 - Commercial Real Estate Panel
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting on 27 May 2015
Awarded to: CBRE Cairns, Colliers International and Ray White Commercial Cairns
More
Contract No. 2513 - Lease and Management of Tobruk Memorial Pool and associated Aquatic facilities; and/or Lease of Land for construction and development on land adjoining Tobruk Memorial Pool.
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting held on 29 July 2015
Awarded to: Belgravia Health and Leisure Group Pty Ltd trading as Belgravia Leisure
More
Contract No. 2515 - Mount Whitfield North Drainage Management Plan
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Aurecon
More
PSA 2496 Landscape Maintenance Bluewater Estate and Harbour
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee 22 April 2015 and confirmed at Ordinary Meeting 29 April 2015
Awarded to: Rob's Landscape Services Pty Ltd T/A Groundsmen
More
Contract No. 75417 - Design and construct Southern Wastewater Treatment Plant sludge dewatering facility
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting held on 29 July 2015
Awarded to: JPMI No. 1 Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 2487 - Copperlode Dam (Lake Morris) Commercial and Community Provision of Recreation Activities
Status: Cancelled
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Expression of Interest Only - No tender awarded
More
Contract No. 2492 - Management and Operation of Portable 2036 Seat Grandstand
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: NO TENDERS RECEIVED
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement - PSA 2495 Landscape Maintenance – Argentea Park
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Rob's Landscape Services Pty Ltd T/A Groundsmen
More
Contract 2506 – Request for Information for Stage 3 – Commercial Development at the Tobruk Memorial Pool
Status: Cancelled
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: NO TENDER SUBMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement - PSA 2494 Extruded Concrete Kerbing
Status: Cancelled
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: NO TENDER AWARDED.
More
Contract 2490 - Provision of After Hours Call Centre Services
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Cairns Taxis Pty Ltd
More
Register of pre-qualified suppliers - RoPS 2439 Hire of Mobile & Fixed Plant (Wet & Dry)
Status: Cancelled
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Re-tendered as Contract 2537 and 2538.
More
Contract No. 75407 - Construction of new Rising Main from SPS RL1 to Freshwater Creek
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 28 January 2015
Awarded to: Koppens Developments Pty Ltd
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement - PSA 2489 De-nutting of Coconut Trees
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 28 January 2015
Awarded to: Northern District First Preference - Tree Arrangements Pty Ltd Second Preference - Greenstar Pty Ltd T/A Zen Arbor Central District First Preference - Global Foliage Managers Pty Ltd Second Preference - Tree Arrangements Pty Ltd Southern District First Preference - North Queensland Arboricultural Pty Ltd Second Preference - Global Foliage Managers Pty Ltd Cairns Esplanade First Preference - Global Foliage Managers Pty Ltd Second Preference - Tree Arrangements Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 2486 - Construction of Chinese Friendship Gardens
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 25 February 2015
Awarded to: VIS Constructions
More
Civil Construction and Road Resurfacing (Refresh) Contract No. BUS242-1013
Status: Not yet awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract No. 75408 - Design and construction of a grit removal system at Edmonton WWTP
Status: Cancelled
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract No.75399 - Construction Dual Water Mains Along Quinn Drive To Bruce Highway
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 10 December 2014
Awarded to: Koppens Developments Pty Ltd
More
Regional Collection & Removal of Ferrous Scrap Metal and/or used Lead Acid Batteries and register of Pre-qualified Suppliers
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: By General Manager of Water & Waste 11 March 2015
Awarded to: Sims Metal Management Ltd
More
Tender 2483 - Register of Pre-qualified Suppliers for Supply of Goods and Materials
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting held Wednesday 10 December 2014
Awarded to: Kingsbury Investments Pty Ltd t/as Totally Workwear Cairns Fulton Hogan Industries Pty Ltd ITHG Pty Ltd t/as Tosco Office National Cairns Mulch Hip Pocket Workwear Cairns Samios Plumbing Supplies Pty Ltd Reward Supply Co Pty Ltd t/as Reward Distribution Raylinc Lighting Closedane Pty Ltd t/as JM Switchboards Global Fasteners Cairns Haymans Electrical & Data Suppliers Southern Cross Safety & Workwear Pty Ltd CNW Pty Ltd Cairns Hardware Company Turners Home Appliances Konnect Shop Pressure Pumps NQ Rexel Cairns Bullivants Pty Ltd High Point Safety and Lifting J. Blackwood & Son Pty Ltd (Blackwoods) N.Q. Fasteners & Lifting Ultimate Cleaning Products NQ Honeycombes Pensar Utilities Pty Ltd Drive Solutions Pty Ltd Northern Hardware Group Pty Ltd t/as Smithfield Mitre 10 Alpha First Aid Supplies (QLD) ECS Services Pty Ltd Minehan Agencies Pty Ltd RCR International Pty Ltd Hilti (Aust.) Pty Ltd Staples Australia Pty Limited Harrison Packaging Norstate Gas Cairns Bunzl Outsourcing Services Far North Office Choice NQ Promotional Products Sherriff Electrical Wholesalers Sail Structures Pty Ltd Worksense Workwear and Safety Crathern Investments Pty Ltd t/as Tropical Irrigation Services ATI Australia Pty Limited Cairns Mower City Reef Corporate and Promotional Statewide Bearings Lawrence & Hanson FXBCCNS Pty Ltd t/as Fuji Xerox Business Centre Cairns Reflective Road Safety Products Pty Ltd. Total Eden BRASCHS Cairns Electrical Wholesalers Intelligent Surveillance Group Pty Ltd t/as Intelligent Surveillance Pentacom Austek Communications Northern Chemicals Potters Industries Roadside Products Pty Ltd Babinda Electrics Tonkin Steel Cairns Nth Qld Industrial First Aid Supplies Tradelink Plumbing Centres Big Splash Enterprises Christie Parksafe
More
Contract No. 2485 - Register of Pre-qualified Suppliers for Hire Arrangements
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 17 December 2014
Awarded to: A L Underwood & Sons Pty Ltd & PCU Will Trust & G N Underwood & L J Underwood t/as Underwood Party Hire The Trustee of Derann Discretionary Trust t/as Pressure Pumps NQ Pty Ltd The trustee for The TFH Hire Trust t/as TFH Hire Services Pty Ltd Global Hire and Services Pty Ltd • Brand, Christopher James (Cairns Premier Tem Fencing) The Trustee for Gill Family Trust (P&A Gill Family Trust Pty Ltd t/as AIS Hire Kennards Hire Pty Limited Coates Hire Operations Pty Limited Belmar Events Pty Ltd t/as Events NQ
More
Tender 2484 - Register of Pre-qualified Suppliers for Professional Services
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Tedward Pty Ltd - Tropics Maintenance GGI Cairns Pty Ltd atf GGI Cairns Trust t/as Gordon Gould Ipson Architects The trustee for Pembroke Graphics Trust t/as Pembroke Graphics Gary Thomas Pozzi t/as G. T. POZZI Bolton Print Pty Ltd Turner & Townsend Pty Ltd Tableland Waste Water Consultants Pty Ltd t/as NQ Drain Doctors Suzanne Ashmore Graphic Design Pty Ltd atf the Kelleher Family Trust t/as Lillyrock Creative Total Project Group Pty Ltd - Total Project Group Architects Corzac Pty Ltd atf Farmer Family Trust t/as 1300 4 Gardening I H and L C Porter atf Porter Family Trust Suncoast Optical t/as Jewelboost Pty Ltd C. R. Kennedy & Company Pty Ltd Raymond Alan Clark t/as Still Life Creative Coburn Architecture Pty Ltd KF Cairns Pty Ltd t/as Knight Frank (Cairns) MPDT Pty Ltd Peddle Thorp and Harvey Pty Ltd John Madderom t/as R. &C. Lacey Pty Ltd Fisher and Buttrose Architects Pty Ltd Visual Obsession Pty Ltd Herbal Pty Ltd trustee for the Palumbo Trading Trust t/as Techno Water Designs Julianne McAlloon Architects Pty Ltd Oaktree 1722 Pty Ltd t/as Re/max Real Estate Services atf the Oaktree Trust Redgate Building Solutions Pty Ltd t/as Beachcomber Building Designs Innovative Facility Solutions Pty Ltd Indij Architectural and Interior Design Pty Ltd GHD Pty Ltd t/as GHD Architecture C.C. Pritchett & V.S. Pritchett t/as Chris Pritchett - Architect THG WSG Pty Ltd t/as Charles O’Neill Surveyors & Planners National Security Providers Australia Pty Ltd t/as Queensland Security Providers It's All Good Property Maintenance Pty Ltd Andrew Prowse Landscape Architects Pty Ltd Colyn Haimo Huger t/as Lovegreen Photography The trustee for the Roseler Trust t/as Electrical Reticulation Design Services Pty Ltd Ecoveg Pty Ltd Cardno (QLD) Pty ltd Sequal Consulting Group Pty Ltd Ankilda Pty Ltd atf Trinity Printers Unit Trust t/as Trinity Printers The trustee for Richmond Trust t/as Branching out Tree Specialist McElroy Morrisson Pierce Architects Pty Ltd t/as MMP Architects Bernadette Jane Curnuck t/as BC Design G&T Security Pty Ltd Lotsa Printing Pty Ltd t/as Lotsa - Print & Signage Taylor Byrne Pty Ltd Meter Pty Ltd Architectus Brisbane Pty Ltd Bark Design Architects Pty Ltd Powerclear Pty Ltd Lat27 Pty Ltd RPS Australia East Pty Ltd Preston Rowe Paterson Cairns Pty Ltd Australia Pacific Valuers Pty Ltd atf The APV Unit Trust t/as APV Valuers & Asset Management Fugro Spatial Solutions Pty Ltd t/as Fugro Geospatial
More
Contract No. 75409 - Construction of Bessie Point Access Road & Ancillary Works
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: LDI Constructions (QLD) Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 2432 - Annual Testing Fire Equipment Cairns Regional Council and Cairns Water & Waste
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: N/A
Awarded to: Endfire Engineering
More
Contract No. 2428 Register of Pre-Qualified Suppliers - Supply of Trade Services
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Meeting on 11 September 2013
Awarded to: Various suppliers
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangment - PSA 2481 Supply & Delivery of Stormwater Pipes, Box Culverts and Precast Concrete Products
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee meeting 19 November 2014 and confirmed at the Ordinary Meeting 26 November 2014
Awarded to: Rocia Pty Ltd T/A Rocia Pipeline Products as First Preference Holcim (Australia) Pty Ltd T/A Humes as Second Preference
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement - PSA 2469 Provision of Materials Testing Services
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee 15 October 2014 and confirmed at the Ordinary Meeting 22 October 2014
Awarded to: Hall Corp Pty T/A Soil Engineering Services as first preference and Engineering Testing Services Pty Ltd as second preference
More
Contract No. 2470 - Supply and Installation of Civic Theatre Audio System
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Approved by the CEO on 28 November 2014
Awarded to: AVLX Solutions
More
Contract No. 55263 - Tobruk Pool Development
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 22 October 2014
Awarded to: ADCO Constructions Pty Ltd
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement PSA 2468 - Supply, Delivery and Lay of Turf or Supply and Delivery Only of Turf
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee 15 October 2014 and confirmed at the Ordinary Meeting 22 October 2014
Awarded to: Tropical Lawns Pty Ltd
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangment - PSA 2467 Traffic Control Services
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Governance Committee 15 October, confirmed Ordinary Meeting 22 October 2014
Awarded to: Traffic Service Pty Ltd as first preference, East Coast Traffic Controllers Pty Ltd as second preference and Altus Traffic Pty Ltd as third preference
More
Contract No. 55265 - Reconstruction of Machans Beach Seawall Stage 3
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 24 September 2014
Awarded to: The JDS Group Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 55264 - Saltwater Creek Catchment Drainage Management Plan
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: GHD
More
Contract No. 55257 - School of Arts Building Upgrade
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 29 October 2015
Awarded to: Hutchinson Builders
More
Contract No. 2479 – Register of pre-qualified suppliers - Supply of vehicle and plant spare parts, accessories and services
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee 15 October 2014 and confirmed at the Ordinary Meeting 22 October 2014
Awarded to: Gemini Accident Repair Centres, Casey's Battery Centre, Peter's ATV & Outdoor Power Equipment, Ashdown Ingram, Honeycombes Sales and Service, Wilmot Smash Repair Specialists, JAS Oceania, Cairns Tyrepower & 4x4 Superstore, Stanley's Panel Works, Hockey Machinery Sales, AME Products, RAD Connect, Pacific Toyota, NQ Towing Services Pty Ltd, He Knows Truck Parts Pty Ltd, G&F Busa Smash Repairs, Pirtek, Enzed Cairns, RSC Diesels (Ross Nucifora), Cairns Mower City, NQ Engineering and Fabrication, Westco Truck Sales, NQ Smash Repairs, Pressure Pumps NQ, Cairns Battery Factory, Hastings Deering, FR Ireland, Autobarn.
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement - PSA 2469 Provision of Materials Testing Services
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee 15 October 2014; confirmed at Ordinary Meeting 22 October
Awarded to: Hall Corp Pty T/A Soil Engineering Services as first preference and Engineering Testing Services Pty as second preference.
More
Contract No. 2478 – Purchase of 17 Hartley Street and 6 Kenny Street for Development Purposes
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: P&E Committee Meeting held on 10 September 2014
Awarded to: WCL-Central Park (Qld) Pty Ltd, Singaporean Aspial Corporation
More
Contract No. 2476 - Register of Pre-qualified Suppliers: Go Clubs Greener Buildings Initiative
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Awarded on September 2014
Awarded to: Samark Nth Qld Icoat Painting Hush Energy Pty Ltd Infinity Solar Instant Windscreens
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement PSA 2466 - Cold Bituminous Mix
Status: Cancelled
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to:
More
Contract No. 2475 - Request for Services: Shade and Sun Smart Program Partner
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Community Services Committee Meeting 17 September 2014 and confirmed at the Ordinary Meeting 24 September 2014
Awarded to: Sail Structures
More
Contract No. 75405 - Design and Construct Behana water main Mulgrave River Crossing
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Water and Waste Committee Meeting 17 September 2014 and confirmed at the Ordinary Meeting 24 September 2014
Awarded to: King Concreting (Qld) Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 75398 - (Re-advertised) Supply and delivery of Poly Electrolyte
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Water & Waste Committee meeting 19 November 2014 and confirmed at the Ordinary Meeting 26 November 2014
Awarded to: Nalco Australia Pty Ltd
More
Expression of Interest No. 2458 - Grafton Street Car Parking Partnership
Status: Cancelled
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Partnership arrangement reconsidered
More
75403
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Water & Waste Committee Meeting 19 November 2014 and confirmed at the Ordinary Meeting 26 November 2014
Awarded to: Sibelco Australia Pty Ltd
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement PSA 75401 - Supply of Electromagnetic Flow Meters
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Water and Waste Committee Meeting 17 September 2014 and confirmed at the Ordinary Meeting 24 September 2014
Awarded to: Siemens Australia - First Preference ABB Australia - Second Preference
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement - PSA 2450 Civil Construction Supervision and Inspection Services by Individuals
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Governance Committee Meeting 20 August 2014 and confirmed at Ordinary Meeting 27 August 2014
Awarded to: Greg Ashby of Tecinspect Pty Ltd John Cairns of JEC Project Management John Bewert Peter Vardy of Varco Developments Kenny Wessel Ken Geoghegan of Geoghegan Project Management Pty Ltd Jim Foody of Mindoreno Pty Ltd
More
Contract 2560 – Register of Prequalified Suppliers for Supply of PVC Pipes and Water Fittings
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: N/A
Awarded to: DEKS Industries Pty Ltd, Iplex Pipelines Australia Pty Ltd, Rapid Clamps Pty Ltd and Viadux Pty Ltd.
More
Request for Services Contract No. 2473 Active Living – Introductory Fitness Class Instructors
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: Brooke Marshall, Jeanny Schall, Joel Groberg, Sonja Barber, Michelle Castelani and Monique Smith, Kay Thoren, Angela Zappala, Simone Kay, Cheryl Dean, Pet Dumson, Jo Cigan and Lorraine Lawson
More
Contract No. 75397 - Water Supply System - Reading of Water Meters
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Governance Committee Meeting 16 July 2014 and confirmed at the Ordinary Meeting 23 July 2014
Awarded to: Skilltech Consulting Pty Ltd
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement - PSA 2471 Supply and Spray Herbicide
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 25 June 2014
Awarded to: Nambil Pty Ltd T/A All Pest and Weed Control
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement - PSA 2465 Cleaning of Kerb and Channel
Status: Cancelled
Meeting awarded at:
Awarded to: No tender submissions received
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement - PSA 2464 Hourly Hire of Mowers
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee 11 June 2014 and confirmed at Ordinary Meeting 25 June 2014
Awarded to: Award Preferred Supplier Arrangement 2464 Hourly Hire of Mowers to contractors as detailed below: Northern District – Front Deck Mowers First Preference – C & B Mowing Contractors Second Preference – J A Slashing Third Preference – North Qld Gardenways Fourth Preference – Glen and Suzanne Jones Northern District – Side Arm Mowers, Tractor Slashers & Roller Mowers First Preference – J A Slashing Second Preference – Centrogen Pty Ltd Central District – Front Deck Mowers First Preference – J A Slashing Second Preference – Creek to Coast Lawnmowing & Maintenance Third Preference – J A Slashing Fourth Preference – Glen and Suzanne Jones Central District – Side Arm Mowers, Tractor Slashers & Roller Mowers First Preference - J A Slashing Southern District ‘A’ – Front Deck Mowers First Preference – Glen and Suzanne Jones Second Preference – M & D Quabba T/A Edge Away Third Preference – J A Slashing Fourth Preference – Creek to Coast Lawnmowing & Maintenance Southern District ‘A’ District – Side Arm Mowers, Tractor Slashers & Roller Mowers First Preference – A C Agius & A Agius Second Preference – J A Slashing Third Preference – Centrogen Southern District ‘B’ – Front Deck Mowers First Preference – A C Agius & A Agius Second Preference – J A Slashing Third Preference – Glen and Suzanne Jones Fourth Preference – Environmental Asset Services Southern District ‘B’ District – Side Arm Mowers, Tractor Slashers & Roller Mowers First Preference – A C Agius & A Agius Second Preference – J A Slashing Third Preference – Francesco & Rita Villari
More
Preferred Supplier Arrangement - PSA 2463 C170 and C320 Bitumen Works
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee 11 June 2014 and confirmed at Ordinary Meeting 25 June 2014
Awarded to: First Preference - FGF Bitumen Pty Ltd Second Preference - Pan Materials Pty Ltd Third Preference - Pioneer North Queensland Pty Ltd Fourth Preference - Boral Resources
More
Contract No. 2454 - Construction of Botanic Gardens Conservatory
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Planning & Economic Committee 13 August 2014
Awarded to: VIS Construction
More
Contract No. 2459 - Electrical Safety Inspection and Testing
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 23 July 2014
Awarded to: SPA Trade Services
More
PSA 2462 - Tree Maintenance Services (Including Pre-Qualification for Cyclone Clean up)
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Infrastructure Committee 11 June 2014 and confirmed at Ordinary Meeting 25 June 2014
Awarded to: Northern District - Tree Maintenance Panel First Preference - Tree Arrangements Pty Ltd Second Preference - Greenstar Pty Ltd T/A Zen Arbor Cyclone Clean-up Panel First Preference - Tree Arrangements Pty Ltd Second Preference - Greenstar Pty Ltd T/A Zen Arbor With the following in order of preference depending on availability: • Powerclear Pty Ltd • Advanced Vegetation Management Tree Services • Hooper Trees Pty Ltd • ETS Vegetation Management • MPDT Pty Ltd • P & I Richmond Pty Ltd Central District - Tree Maintenance Panel First Preference - Global Foliage Managers Pty Ltd Second Preference - Greenstar Pty Ltd T/A Zen Arbor Cyclone Clean-up Panel First Preference - Global Foliage Managers Pty Ltd Second Preference - Greenstar Pty Ltd T/A Zen Arbor With the following in order of preference depending on availability: • Powerclear Pty Ltd • Advanced Vegetation Management Tree Services • ETS Vegetation Management • MPDT Pty Ltd • Hooper Trees Pty Ltd • P & I Richmond Pty Ltd Southern District ‘A’ - Tree Maintenance Panel First Preference - Cainos Tree Care Pty Ltd Second Preference - North Queensland Arboricultural Services Pty Ltd Cyclone Clean-up Panel First Preference - Cainos Tree Care Pty Ltd Second Preference - North Queensland Arboricultural Services Pty Ltd With the following in order of preference depending on availability: • Greenstar Pty Ltd T/A Zen Arbor • Powerclear Pty Ltd • Advanced Vegetation Management Tree Services • MPDT Pty Ltd • ETS Vegetation Management • Hooper Trees Pty Ltd • P & I Richmond Pty Ltd Southern District ‘B’ - Tree Maintenance Panel First Preference - North Queensland Arboricultural Services Pty Ltd Second Preference - Greenstar Pty Ltd T/A Zen Arbor Cyclone Clean-up Panel First Preference - North Queensland Arboricultural Services Pty Ltd Second Preference - Greenstar Pty Ltd T/A Zen Arbor With the following in order of preference depending on availability: • Powerclear Pty Ltd • ETS Vegetation Management • Advanced Vegetation Management Tree Services • MPDT Pty Ltd • P & I Richmond Pty Ltd • Jaragun Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 2461 - Cash Collection Services
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 28 May 2014
Awarded to: Prosegur Australia
More
Contract No. 75387 - Augmentation of existing rising mains along Kamerunga Road
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting held 28 May 2014
Awarded to: Pipe Supply part of tender awarded to Vinidex FGF Developments Pty Ltd
More
Contract No. 2460 - Register of interest – Audit committee membership
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Governance Committee Meeting 16 April 2014 and confirmed Ordinary Meeting 30 April 2014
Awarded to:
More
Contract No. 55263 - Tobruk Pool Redevelopment
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Ordinary Meeting 22 October 2014
Awarded to: ADCO Constructions Pty Ltd
More
Consultancy or Contract No. 75388 - Removal and Disposal of Hazardous Waste
Status: Awarded
Meeting awarded at: Water and Waste Committee Meeting 9 July 2014 and confirmed at Ordinary Meeting 23 July 2014
Awarded to: North Queensland Resource Recovery (NQRR)
More